Conference ''algebraic coding theory''

March 2 and March 3, 2005

In the tradition of the roughly every second year organized conference ''Representation theory around the channel'' the conference in march will be focused on methods linked and dealing with algebraic coding theory. There will be one-hour lectures during two days meant to introduce the problems to a non-specialist audience.

In case you want to participate actively or pasively, please send an email to
Alexander.Zimmermann ) at ( u-picardie ) point ( fr
The following collegues agreed to give talks.

Ralph August (Magdeburg/Germany); MD-equivalent convolutional codes
Christine Bachoc (Bordeaux) Linear programming bounds for binary codes and
Linear programming bounds for Grassmannian codes
Stefka Bouyuklieva (Velico Tarnovo/Bulgary and Magdeburg/Germany); On the automorphism group of a putative binary self-dual (72,36,16)-code
Claude Carlet (Paris 8); Using methods of coding theory for cryptography and vice versa
Gabriele Nebe (Aix-la-Chapelle/Germany); Self-dual codes and invariant theory and
The Clifford-Weil groups for the binary codes and their relation to the Barnes-Wall lattices
Wolfgang Willems (Magdeburg/Germany); Groups and codes

Programme:

Wednesday March 2:
9h30-10h00 Welcoming the participants
10h00-11h00 Claude Carlet: Using methods of coding theory for cryptographie and vice versa
11h15-12h15 Gabriele Nebe: Self-dual codes and invariant theory
lunch
14h00-15h00 Wolfgang Willems: Groups and Codes 1
15h30-16h30 Ralph August: MD-equivalent convolutional codes
16h45-17h45 Christine Bachoc: Linear programming bounds for binary codes
19h00 dinner

Thursday March 3:
9h45-10h45 Gabriele Nebe: The Clifford-Weil groups for the binary codes and their relation to the Barnes-Wall lattices
11h00-12h00 Christine Bachoc: Linear programming bounds for Grassmannian codes
lunch
14h00-15h00 Stefka Bouyuklieva: On the automorphism group of a putative binary self-dual (72,36,16)-code.
15h15-16h15 Wolfgang Willems: Groups and codes 2

All lectures will be hold in BC101, the seminar room in the first floor of the mathematics laboratory building
33 rue Saint Leu
80000 Amiens.

registered participants:

Ralph August (Magdeburg/Allemagne),
Christine Bachoc (Bordeaux),
Stefka Bouyuklieva (Velico Tarnovo/Boulgarie),
Claude Carlet (Paris 8),
Herve Diet (Bordeaux),
Francois Digne (Amiens),
Jean-Yves Hee (Amiens),
Jean Michel (Amiens and Paris 7),
Gabriele Nebe (Aix-la-Chapelle/Allemagne),
Uri Onn (Paris 7),
Karine Sorlin (Amiens),
Xiuping Su (Amiens),
Claire Vincenti (Amiens),
Michele Weidenfeld (Amiens),
Wolfgang Willems (Magdeburg/Allemagne),
Francois Zara (Amiens),
Alexander Zimmermann (Amiens)

We acknowledge financial support from the CNRS (subvention colloques), le conseil scientifique de l'université de Picardie and the LAMFA.